2026 Postseason

Every ABS pitch challenge of the postseason, round by round. Counts are ABS challenges only, the same basis the rest of the site uses.

Games

35

Challenges

162

Overturned

98

Confirmed

64

Overturn Rate

60.5%

By round

RoundGamesChallengesOverturnedRatePer game
Wild Card Series9412458.5%4.56
Division Series16804758.8%5.00
League Championship Series10412765.9%4.10
World SeriesNot started

By series

Each round is two series played at once, one per league. MLB files both under the same game type, so they are split here by series rather than pooled.

SeriesGamesChallengesOverturnedRatePer game
AL Wild Card Series4171058.8%4.25
NL Wild Card Series5241458.3%4.80
AL Division Series8382360.5%4.75
NL Division Series8422457.1%5.25
AL Championship Series6201260.0%3.33
NL Championship Series4211571.4%5.25

Does ABS behave differently in October?

Postseason challenges succeed +6.7 percentage points more often than regular-season ones (60.5% against 53.8%), on +0.29 more challenges per game. On 162 postseason challenges, though, that gap is still within the range of chance.

See the full comparison →